Privacy Policy

Effective date: 23th september, 2018.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Diet Chart (“us”, “we”, “our”, which also includes its affiliates) collect, use and share personal information of consumer users of this website, www.dietchart.co (the “Website”). Please read the terms of this policy carefully before using the Website/Application or accessing any information, content or services through the Website/Application. Your use of the Website/Application or the services provided by the Website/Application shall signify your acceptance of the terms of use and your agreement to be bound by the same.
If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Website/Application or the avail the services provided by this Website/Application.

We reserve the right to modify or terminate any portion of the Agreement for any reason and at any time, and such modifications shall be informed to you in writing You should read the Agreement at regular intervals. Your use of the Website following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement so modified.

What we collect

Diet Chart receive information about users that is required during the time of registration with the Website and application as well as the information you choose to share in a range of ways.

Information you give us

When you choose to sign up, we collect your‎ name,‎ postal address,‎ email address,‎ phone number,‎ username,‎ password, and other information you directly give us on our website. Sharing details allows us to do things like show you age-appropriate content and advertisements.
We receive information about you whenever you interact with our Website/Application, such as when you send or receive a message, provide us with information relating to your health, weight and fitness regime. When you post any information on the Website/Application pertaining to your health and fitness, you give us your complete consent to track your nutrition, weight and other information which Diet Chart deems necessary based on the information you provide us.
On posting information on our Website/Application we may receive additional information related data (or metadata), such as time, date, place you uploaded such information.
We may also receive data from computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access the Website/Application, including when multiple users log in from the same device. This may include your IP address and other information about things like your internet service, location, type (including identifiers) of browser you use, or the pages you visit.
We may receive data whenever you visit a third party link through our Website/Application or through cookies, this may include the date and time you visit the website/application; the web address, or URL, you are on; technical information about the IP address, browser and the operation system you use; and, if you logged into DietChart.co, your user ID.

Information we get from others

We may receive information about you from other sources and such information may be added to our Website/Application from time to time. Such information may include your behaviour towards various content posted on our Website/Application from other sources.

Information automatically collected

We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Website/Application, we log‎ Internet protocol (IP) address, and information about your use of and actions on our Website/Application.

Cookies

We may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies help us make our Website/Application and your visit better. We use cookies to see which parts of our Website/Application people use and like and to count visits to our Website/Application.

Web Beacons

We may log information using digital images called Web beacons on our Website/Application or in our emails. We use Web beacons to manage cookies, count visits, and to learn what marketing works and what does not. We also use Web Beacons to tell if you open or act on our emails.

Use of personal Information

We use the information we receive about you in connection with the Service we provide to you and such personal information is used as follows:

By granting us the permission/consent as of date, you allow us to provide you with informative features and services we develop in future that use the information we receive about you in new ways.

We may use the information received to contact you by way of telephone to provide you with updates of your activity or progress on the website/Application and of new informative features and services that are developed by us from time to time

We store the data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you and others, including those described above, typically, information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted.

Usage by Children

We don’t knowingly collect, maintain or sell products or Services to people under age 18 or use personal information from our Website/Application about children under age 18. Children should seek the consent of their parents before providing any information about themselves or their parents and other family members online.

Sharing of personal information

We will not share your personal information with third parties, unless it is pursuant to obtaining your consent. However, notwithstanding the foregoing, we may share personal information as follows:
• We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
• We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
• We may share information to comply with laws.
• We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
• We may share information to protect the rights and property of DietChart.co, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
• We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
• We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.
• We may also share aggregated and/or anonymised data with others for their own uses.
We may also share your information with our qualified specialists to improve your user experience of the service.
We may make some content, products and services available through the Website through co-operative relationships with third party providers. We may share with such partner any information that you provide, or that is collected, in the course of visiting any pages that are made available in co-operation with our partner.
We may at our discretion, release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law and/or a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on Diet Chart; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Diet Chart, our Website/Application users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
The information provided by you may be shared by us with any third party for record keeping purposes, internal procedures or for any other purposes and by using this Website/Application you expressly consent to such sharing of the information.

Information choices and changes

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.
You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Website with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our website works for you.

Security of your personal information

We take steps to help protect personal information, however you acknowledge that no company can fully prevent security risks.
The information provided by you is stored in access controlled facilities with restricted access. The information that is provided by you that transmitted over the internet is protected through the use of encryption, using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) or equivalent protocols.
We use generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to the Company, both during transmission and upon receipt.
We do not under any circumstances represent that the Website/Application is free from including but not limited to viruses, spywares, cancel bots, Trojans, time bombs and any such application which may be placed on the Website/Application without our knowledge, however we shall take all the necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that the Website/Application is free from the above mentioned programs.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access all or certain parts of our Website/Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We require you not to share passwords with anyone.
The collection, usage, and sharing of your information by the Company shall be in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may contact us at our address: https://www.dietchart.co/contact

 Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date below.
This privacy policy was last updated on 23th september, 2018.